2023 Internet2 Community Exchange | May 8-11, 2023

2023 Internet2 Community Exchange Program

2023 Community Exchange logo

Join Us!

The 2023 Internet2 Community Exchange program includes expert-led sessions with exciting content, along with working meetings, and co-located events. The event will be held at the Westin Peachtree Plaza in Atlanta, Ga., from May 8-11.

The program reflects research and education’s most pressing challenges and promising solutions, with topics submitted and presented by the community for the community. Follow the links below to explore each day’s sessions. Keep checking back as we continue to announce additional sessions and activities.

Monday

All events are on Eastern Time

TIMETITLEDETAILSSPEAKERS
8–12Get Started with Network Automation Workshop
(separate registration required)
12–5Leadership Exchange
(By invitation only)
1–5Automation with Cisco Network Services Orchestrator Workshop
(separate registration required)
1–4:30How to Ensure No Detours via RPKI-ROA and BGP Route Policy Workshop
(separate registration required)
5–6:30Welcome Reception

Tuesday

All events are on Eastern Time

TIMETITLEDETAILSSPEAKERS
7-8:30Breakfast
8:45-10Opening Keynote
10-10:30BREAK
10:30-11:45Conquering IT Governance Together AbstractErin Murtha, University of North Carolina at Charlotte,
Beth Rugg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte,
Damian Doyle, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
InCommon Futures 2.0 AbstractMarc Wallman, North Dakota State University,
Kevin Morooney, Internet2
The Gender Gap in Tech AbstractMissy Gansen, Grinnell College,
Dave Robinson, Grinnell College
TBDSusan Coleman Snyder, Indiana University,
Nick Lewis, Internet2
TBD
11:45-1:15LUNCH & Working Meetings
1:15-2:30TBD
EPOC Support to Share and Collaborate AbstractJennifer Scopf, University of Texas-Austin,
Doug Jennewein, Arizona State University,
James Deaton, Great Plains Network,
Jason Zurawski, Esnet
Advancing Digital Equity Through HBCUs AbstractTeniola Agbesanwa, Internet2
Fighting the Cyber People WarAbstractJames Ng, AARNet
eduroam and K12 AbstractMike Zawacki, Internet2
2:30-3BREAK
3:00-4:15Tackling Storage Challenges Together AbstractXanat Hernandez Alvarez, University of California, Irvine,
Chuck Boeheim, Cornell University,
Hellen Zwiwa, Harvard University,
Dana Voss, Internet2
Democratizing Compute at All Scales AbstractVas Vasilidas, University of Chicago
CI Strategic Planning at Tribal Colleges AbstactTBD
TBD
Yellowstone’s Geysers Chamber Music AbstractDomenico Vicinanza, GEANT and Anglia Ruskin University
4:30-5:30Sponsor Happy Hour

Wednesday

All events are on Eastern Time

TIMETITLEDETAILSSPEAKERS
7:-8:30Breakfast
8:45-10TBD
Who Helps When Disaster Strikes AbstractAndrew Gallo, The George Washington University
Enabling Trust for Communities AbstractMaarten Kremers, SURF
Aiming High: I2’s Five-Year Roadmap AbstractRon Kraemer, Notre Dame,
Ana Hunsinger, Internet2,
Michael Erickson, Internet2
10-10:30Break
10:30-11:45IAM Modernization: Hear About Success!AbstractMandi Witkovsky, Purdue University,
Charise Arrowwood, Unicon
Making Intelligent Use of Cloud Services AbstractSean O’Brien, Internet2
MS-CC – Bridging the Digital DivideAbstractDeborah Dent, Jackson State University,
Al Anderson, Salish Kootenai College,
Urban Wiggins, University of Maryland Eastern Shore,
Joey Brenn, Claflin University
ZTA Yoga: Flexibility Through Zero Trust AbstractMatt Singleton, Crowdstrike
A Nordic Vision AbstractValter Nordh, NORDUnet
11:45-1:15LUNCH & Working Meetings
1:15-2:30Building a Cohesive Cloud Community AbstractDamian Doyle, University of Maryland, Baltimore County,
Sarah Cristen, Cornell University,James Monek, Lehigh University,
Bob Flynn, Internet2
Research IT Strategic Planning AbstractDana Brunson, Internet2,
Forough Ghahramani, NJEdge,
Timothy Middelkoop, Internet2,
Patrick Schmitz, Semper Cogito
Network Connectivity in Rural Areas AbstractAshley Henry, University of Georgia
Digital AccessibilityTBDTBD
HECVAT 2023 Updates AbstractKim Milford, REN-ISAC,
Joe Potchanant, EDUCAUSE
Partnerships in Action, Globally AbstractAlex Bushell, CANARIE
Break
2:30-3Remote Instrument Collaboration AbstractMaureen Dougherty, Ecosystem for Research Networking,
Amy Cannon, Omnibond
3-4:15Systems Solutions for Global ProblemAbstractKeith Cheng, Pennsylvannia State University
History and Future of the Northern Tier AbstractMarc Wallman, North Dakota State University,
Matt Riley, University of Chicago
Infrastructure as Code for Security AbstractShane Albright, REN-ISAC
Federated Authorization: Next Steps AbstractBeth Vanichtheeranont, , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign,
Keith Wessel, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Thursday

All events are on Eastern Time

TIMETITLEDETAILSSPEAKERS
7-8:30Breakfast & Working Meetings
8:45-10Unity: Federated HPC Cluster Operations AbstractChristopher Misra, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Orchestrating Service Automation AbstractMaria Isabel Gandia, CSUC
Ivana Golub, PSNC
TBD
Enabling RPKI AbstractJohn Sweeting, ARIN
Which Solution? Addressing HE Use Cases Abstract
10-10:30Break
10:30-11:45TBD
Scaling Instrument Science AbstractVas Vasilidas, University of Chicago
Bridging the Digital Divide in the EaP Region AbstractRamaz Kvatadze, GRENA
Molly Cooper, LabArchives
Monet Harbison,DrexelUniversity
Dana Voss, Internet2
Automatic Network Functions for ScienceAbstractJulio Ibarra, Florida International University
TBD
11:45-1:15Lunch & Working Meetings
1:15-2:30Closing Keynote

Friday

All events are on Eastern Time

TIMETITLEDETAILSSPEAKERS
9–3AWS Game Day
(separate registration required)