2022 Internet2 Technology Exchange | Dec. 5-9, Denver, Colo.

Advanced Networking Sessions

Talks, Demos, and More

We are excited to offer a mix of talks, demos, and working meetings for the Advanced Networking track. The usual programming format includes multiple talks on a related subject, including single presenters, panel discussions, and Lightning Talks intended to spur discussion. We begin at 8:00 a.m. Mountain Time, so make a quick exit from your breakfast working meetings or all the good front-row seats (with power strips) may be gone!

Monday, Dec. 5

All Events Are Mountain Time

Time Session Abstract Room
8:30-11:30 a.m..       .        TUTORIAL: FABRIC Early Experimenter (Separate Registration Required) Governor’s Square 10
8:30-11:30 a.m..       .        TUTORIAL: Hands-on Tutorial on BGP (Separate Registration Required) Governor’s Square 15
11:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m..       .        TUTORIAL: Hands-on Tutorial on P4 Prog. Data Plane (Separate Registration Required) Governor’s Square 15
1:30-2:30 p.m..       .        NTAC Peering & Routing Working Group View Abstract Director’s Row H
2-5 p.m..       .        ARIN@TechEx View Abstract Plaza A Foyer
4:30-6 p.m.        Working Meeting: Feedback Corner View Abstract Governor’s Square 17

Tuesday, Dec. 6

All Events Are Mountain Time

Time Session Speaker(s) Institution Room
7-8:30 a.m. Breakfast Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
7-8 a.m. RPKI Route Origin Validation View Abstract Director’s Row H
7-8 a.m.    Newcomer Breakfast View Abstract Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
7-8 a.m. Welcome to TechEX (20 mins)
View Abstract
Plaza Ballroom D/E
8-8:50 a.m. State of the Network (30 mins) George Loftus
Chris Wilkinson
Internet2
Internet2
Plaza Ballroom D/E
8-8:50 a.m.    Technology Advances in the Internet2 Network
View Abstract

–Building a Greener Infrastructure (10 mins)
–Next Generation Optical System Performance/Lessons from Flex Grid (20 mins)
–Future Routing Architectures and Performance (20 mins)



Camille Alfs
Scott Kohlert/
JoAnne Bender         
Mark Brochu



Internet2
Ciena
Internet2
Internet2
All in Plaza Ballroom D/E
9 a.m.-4:45 p.m.    Test Drive I2 Insight Console
View Abstract

Schedule a test drive or drop by to watch! Times:
–9 – 9:30 a.m.
–10:30 – 11:45 a.m.
–1:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Plaza Court 5
9-9:50 a.m.    Technology Advances in the Internet2 Network
View Abstract

–Building a Greener Infrastructure (10 mins)
–Next Generation Optical System Performance/Lessons from Flex Grid (20 mins)
–Future Routing Architectures and Performance (20 mins)



Camille Alfs
Scott Kohlert/
JoAnne Bender         
Mark Brochu



Internet2
Ciena
Internet2
Internet2
Plaza Court 4
9:50-10:20 a.m..       .        Insight Console Demo Plaza Court 4
9:50-10:20 a.m..       .        Refreshment Break Plaza Exhibit Foyer
10 a.m.-6 p.m.     Arin@TechEX View Abstract Plaza A Foyer
10:20-11:10 a.m.     GÉANT Network Evolution (20 mins)
View Abstract

ESnet6 Network Implementation Experience (30 mins)
View Abstract

Sebastiano Buscaglione                      Mian Usman


Joe Metzger


GÉANT
GÉANT


ESnet

Plaza Ballroom D/E
11:20 a.m.-12:10 p.m.                Automated Campus Border Blocking (Panel) (30 mins)
View Abstract



HPN-SSH: High Performance SSH (10 mins)
View Abstract


BGPalerter: Monitoring your BGP Prefixes (10 mins)
View Abstract


Colin Murphy
Alan Amesbury



Chris Rapier



Ryan Harden



University of Minnesota




Pittsburgh Supercomputer Center                                                   


Internet2

Plaza Ballroom D/E
12:10-1:40 p.m. Lunch Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
12:10-1:40 p.m. MS-CC Campus Perspectives on Community Building to Enable Cyberinfrastructure View Abstract Governor’s Square 11
12:10-1:40 p.m. DDoS Working Group View Abstract Governor’s Square 10
1:40-2:30 p.m.    Transforming a Campus Network for DIS (20 mins)
View Abstract

Evaluating INT, JTI, and sFlow @ AmLight (20 mins)
View Abstract

Campus EVPN – The Saga Continues (10 mins)
View Abstract
Eric Boyd,
Amy Liebowitz


Renata Frez


David Farmer
University of Michigan
University of Michigan


RNP


University of Minnesota
Plaza Ballroom D/E
2:40-3 p.m.    pSSID & perfSONAR WiFi Metrics (20 mins)
View Abstract
Edward ColoneUniversity of MichiganPlaza Ballroom D/E
3-3:30 p.m.   Measurement and Monitoring R&E Networks: A Conversation with perfSONAR, NetSage and Stardust(30 mins)
View Abstract
Ed Balas
Andy Lake
Mark Feit
Jennifer Schopf
ESnet
ESnet
Internet2
Indiana University/TACC
Plaza Ballroom D/E
3:30-4 p.m.    Refreshment Break Plaza Exhibit Foyer
4-4:50 p.m.    Route-Policy in the NGI Network-The Journey and the Result
View Abstract
James Harr
Jeff Bartig
Internet2
Internet2
Plaza Ballroom D/E
5-6 p.m.    Welcome Social sponsored by LastPass Plaza Exhibit Foyer

Wednesday, Dec. 7

All Events Are Mountain Time

Time Session(s) Speaker(s) Institution Room
7-8:30 a.m.            Breakfast Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
7-8 a.m.            NTAC Chairs View Abstract Director’s Row I
8 a.m.-4:45 p.m.    Test Drive I2 Insight Console
View Abstract

Schedule a test drive or drop by to watch! Times:
–8 – 9:30 a.m.
–11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
–1:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Plaza Court 5
8:30-9 a.m.    Lightning Talks:
How to Use a Route Report(10 mins)
View Abstract

A New MANRS Program for R&E (10 mins)

Is Your Network RPKI Ready?(10 mins)
View Abstract

Steven Wallace


Andrew Gallo


Steven Wallace

Internet2


George Washington University


Internet2
All in Plaza Ballroom D/E
9-9:50 a.m.        Protecting Your Resources with RPKI (50 mins)
View Abstract
John Curran ARINPlaza Ballroom D/E
9:50-10:20 a.m.    Refreshment Break Plaza Exhibit Foyer
9:50-10:20 a.m.    Insight Console Demo View Abstract Plaza Court 4
10 a.m.-6 p.m..       .        ARIN@TechEx View Abstract Plaza A Foyer
10:20-11:10 a.m.    An Overview of Automation in the Internet2 Network
View Abstract

Automated Network Operations
View Abstract
Mike Simpson

Luke Fowler
Internet2

Indiana University
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
11:20 a.m.-12:10 p.m.        Network Automation: Are We There Yet?
View Abstract
Frank Seesink
Karl Newell
AJ Ragusa
Byron Hicks
Shannon Byrnes
Will Whitaker
University of North Carolina
Internet2
IU/GlobalNOC
LEARN
University of North Carolina
University of North Carolina
Plaza Ballroom D/E
12:10-1:40 p.m.        Lunch Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
12:10-1:40 p.m.        I2I: Creating a Mentorship Program View Abstract Director’s Row H
12:30-1:30 p.m. eduroam BoF Governor’s Square 11
12:30-1:30 p.m. Internet2 IPv6 Working Group View Abstract Governor’s Square 10
12:30-1:30 p.m. Tales from the Trenches
View Abstract
Karl Newell Internet2Governor’s Square 12
1:40-2:30 p.m.    Automating the NGI Transition (25 mins)
View Abstract


Building NGI’s Network Orchestrator (25 mins)
James Harr
Matt Mullins
Ryan Harden

James Harr
Internet2
Internet2
Internet2

Internet2
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
2:40-3:30 p.m.   
Influencing Tech Policy for Good (Panel) (40 mins)
View Abstract



Addressing Global Routing as a Community (10 mins)
View Abstract

Anita Nikolich
Andrew Gallo
Mark Johnson
Steve Wallace

Brenna Meade

University of illinois
George Washington Univ
North Carolina State Univ.
Internet2

Indiana University
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
4-4:50 p.m.    Internet2 Routing Integrity Initiative (10 mins)
View Abstract
Selecting a Network SoT (10 mins)
View Abstract
Containers and Pipelines and Git, Oh My! (30 mins)
View Abstract
Steve Wallace

Shannon Byrnes

Karl Newell
Internet2Plaza Ballroom D/E
5-6 p.m.    Sponsor Happy Hour Plaza Exhibit Foyer
5-6 p.m.    Program Committee Debrief
View Abstract
Governor’s Square 10
5:15-6:45 p.m.    Connector/Network Member BoF
View Abstract
Governor’s Square 12

Thursday, Dec. 8

All Events Are Mountain Time

Time Session Speaker(s) Institution Room
7-8:30 a.m.        Breakfast Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
8-8:50 a.m.    Panel: Women in IT Networking at SC (30 mins)
View Abstract



Introducing NS API and the I2 Insight Console (20 mins)
View Abstract
Brenna Meade
Kate Robinson
Angie Asmus
Karen Lopez


Mike Simpson
Indiana University
ESnet
Colorado State
NREL


Internet2
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
9-9:50 a.m.    A Detailed Walk-Through of the I2 Insight Console (25 mins)
View Abstract

Beginning Automation: An Autobiography (25 mins)
View Abstract
Christopher Green

Shannon Byrnes
Internet2


Internet2
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
9:50-10:20 a.m.       .        Refreshment Break
10 a.m.-5 p.m..       .        ARIN@TechEx View Abstract Plaza A Foyer
10:20-11:10 a.m.    Cloud Connect Technical (30 mins)

ESnet6 Orchestration and Automation (20 mins)
View Abstract
Matthew Zekauskas


Dale Carder
Internet2


ESnet
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
11:20 a.m.-12:10 p.m.    Support of Quantum Applications (25 mins)
Time and Frequency Services in NREN Networks (25 mins)
View Abstract
Josef Vojtech
Krzysztof Turza
CESNET
PSNC
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
12:10-1:40 p.m. Lunch Plaza Ballroom A/B/C
12:10-1:40 p.m. Industry Member Appreciation Lunch (Invitation Only) View Abstract Governor’s Square 12
12:10-1:40 p.m. Network Security Special Interest Group Governor’s Square 9
1:40-2:30 p.m.    A Swatch of FABRIC (30 mins)
View Abstract


Monitoring the Hidden:TimeMap (20 mins)
View Abstract
Ilya Baldin
Anita Nikolich
Paul Ruth

Claudio Allocchio
RENCI/UNC
University of Illinois
UNC Chapel Hill

GARR
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
2:40-3:30 p.m.    Exploring BBRv2 for use on DTNs (25 mins)
View Abstract
The Science DMZ: Strategic Future (25 mins)
View Abstract
Brian Tierney
Eli Dart
ESnet
ESnet
Both in Plaza Ballroom D/E
3:30-4 p.m.    Refreshment Break
4-4:30 p.m.    Network Automation eAcademy
View Abstract
Maria Isabel Gandia
Ivana Golub
CSUC
PSNC
Plaza Ballroom D/E
4-4:50 p.m.    TBD Plaza Ballroom D/E

Friday, Dec. 9

All Events Are Mountain Time

Time Session Abstract Room
8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.        NetGurus — Campus Network Architects (by Invitation Only)
After registering for TechEX22, please fill out this form to sign up for this session
View AbstractGovernor’s Square 14
9 a.m.-5 p.m.        perfSONAR Development Team Meeting (Invitation Only) Abstract: The semi-annual meeting of the perfSONAR development team.Governor’s Square 10